»
Register   |  Login

Councillors

Minimize

This is where you can find out detailed information about each of the Councillors.

You are able to search for your Councillor alphabetically or by Ward or by political party by selecting one of the links below.

You can also view all elected Members on a given date by using the Elected Member Filter.

You can access additional information about a Councillor by clicking on their name or photograph. If you require a downloadable database of Councillors contact information this can be found on our datashare website

The political make-up of the Council is:

  • Conservative 22, (Group Leader - Councillor Dennis Willetts)
  • Liberal Democrats 15 (Group Leader - Councillor Theresa Higgins)
  • Labour 11 (Group Leader - Councillor Tim Young)
  • The Highwoods Group 3 (Group Leader - Councillor Beverley Oxford)


The Leader of the Council and the Cabinet

The Leader of the Council is elected annually at the Council’s Annual meeting. The Council is currently run by a joint administration consisting of the Liberal Democrat Group, the Labour Group and the Highwoods Group. The Council Leader is Councillor Paul Smith (Liberal Democrat).

The Cabinet is made up of eight Councillors, each of whom is responsible for a specific area, known as a Portfolio. The political composition of the Cabinet is 4 Liberal Democrats members, 3 Labour members and 1 Highwoods Group member. 

Councillors

Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
  View By Party  View By Ward

A

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-1995
Ward: Rural North
Conservative (logo)

B

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Lexden and Braiswick
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Castle
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2006
Ward: Shrub End
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2002
Ward: Marks Tey and Layer
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 10-Jun-2004
Ward: Greenstead
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 26-May-2014
Ward: Prettygate
Conservative (logo)

C

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Shrub End
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-1998
Ward: Rural North
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 02-May-2002
Ward: Rural North
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-1998
Ward: St Anne's and St John's
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Mile End
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 05-May-1994
Ward: New Town and Christ Church
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Wivenhoe
Liberal Democrats (logo)

D

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 26-May-2014
Ward: Mersea and Pyefleet
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 01-May-2008
Ward: Prettygate
Conservative (logo)

E

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2006
Ward: Tiptree
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-Dec-2008
Ward: Marks Tey and Layer
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Castle
Conservative (logo)

F

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Fri 06-May-2011
Ward: New Town and Christ Church
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Old Heath and The Hythe
Labour (logo)

G

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 01-May-2008
Ward: Mile End
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 26-May-2014
Ward: Mile End
Liberal Democrats (logo)

H

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 21-Oct-2004
Ward: Berechurch
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Shrub End
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-1999
Ward: New Town and Christ Church
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 08-May-1986
Ward: St Anne's and St John's
Liberal Democrats (logo)

J

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Lexden and Braiswick
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 11-Jan-1996
Ward: Mersea and Pyefleet
Conservative (logo)

L

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Castle
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2012
Ward: Wivenhoe
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 01-May-2008
Ward: Old Heath and The Hythe
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2006
Ward: Prettygate
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Tiptree
Conservative (logo)

M

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Stanway
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Marks Tey and Layer
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-2015
Ward: Mersea and Pyefleet
Conservative (logo)

O

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 22-Nov-2001
Ward: Highwoods
The Highwoods Group (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2000
Ward: Highwoods
The Highwoods Group (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-May-2007
Ward: Highwoods
The Highwoods Group (logo)

P

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 26-May-2014
Ward: Berechurch
Labour (logo)

S

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Old Heath and The Hythe
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 26-May-2014
Ward: Stanway
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Stanway
Liberal Democrats (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 03-Jul-2014
Ward: Wivenhoe
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 06-May-1999
Ward: St Anne's and St John's
Liberal Democrats (logo)

W

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Berechurch
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 04-May-2006
Ward: Lexden and Braiswick
Conservative (logo)
Elected on:
Mon 09-May-2016
Ward: Tiptree
Conservative (logo)

Y

Elected Member (on selected date)

Elected on:
Thu 07-May-1998
Ward: Greenstead
Labour (logo)
Elected on:
Thu 07-May-1992
Ward: Greenstead
Labour (logo)